Need Help? 01508 488 188 - Mon-Fri 9AM - 5PM

Privacy Information

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Sunshine Solar Limited uses your data; for example, we will explain things such as our credit checking procedure, and how we combine data at Sunshine Solar Limited to build a picture of you.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It's likely that we'll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We'll notify you of any significant changes, but you're welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

2. About Sunshine Solar Limited

Sunshine Solar Ltd is an established independent UK based importer of renewable energy products.

Registered office & Business Premises

Sunshine Solar Limited

Unit 30, Ashwellthorpe Industrial Estate

Ashwellthorpe

Norwich

Norfolk

NR16 1ER

Company Registration: 5105890 - registered in England & Wales

VAT Registration: GB868 839 842

For simplicity throughout this notice, 'we' and 'us' means Sunshine Solar Limited and its brands.

3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we'll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we'll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or develop new products/services.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

4. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit any of our websites, and use your account to buy products and services, or redeem reward points from the us on the phone, at our business premises or online.
  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you purchase a product or service at our business premises or by phone but don't have (or don't use) an account.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you download or install one of our apps.
  • When you join our online reward points scheme.
  • When you create an online account, you will be given access to an area on sunshinesolar.co.uk. This will collect and store all of your orders, reward points for you when you make a purchase from us.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask us to email you information about a product or service.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you book any kind of appointment with us.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys, we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about a supplier who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens on our business premises, an employee may collect your personal data.
  • When you've given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • We collect data from publicly-available sources (such as Land Registry) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  • When you visit our business premises which has CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and Sunshine Solar employees. These systems may record your image during your visit.

    5. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you have a web account with us: your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we'll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.
  • Details of your interactions with us on the telephone, at our business premises, or online. For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or added to your basket, wish list choices, reward point redemption's, products you show interest in, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.
  • Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours.
  • We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to identify you so we can retrieve your information so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.
  • Payment card information. (not stored - see section 8)
  • Your comments and product reviews.
  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our business premises & car park.
  • Your car number plate may be recorded at our car park to manage parking restrictions.
  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. Learn more about this.
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

    6. How and why do we use your personal data?

    We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

    We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

    The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you'll find details in the 'What are my rights?' section below.

    Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you've asked for. For example, if you've asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can't do that if you've withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

    Here's how we'll use your personal data and why:
  • To process any orders that you make by using our websites, over the telephone or at our business premises. If we don't collect your personal data during checkout, we won't be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
  • For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information, you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We'll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We'll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.
  • For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.

  • To protect our customers, premises, assets and employees from crime, we operate CCTV systems on our business premises and car park which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and through our contact centre about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.
  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we'll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

    For example, we might display a list of items you've recently looked at or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you've shared with us.

  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. For example, we'll record your browser's Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you're having
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account.
  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we'll combine data captured from across third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'What Sort of Personal Data do we collect?' We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you. We also use anonymised data from customer purchase histories to identify trends in different areas of the country
  • Sometimes, we'll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers). Without sharing your personal data, we'd be unable to fulfil your request. Here's more information on how we share personal data with third parties.

    7. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

    We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered as described above, for example your shopping history. For this purpose, we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us - such as the Land Registry mentioned above.

    8. How we protect your personal data

    We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

    We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using 'https' technology.

    Access to your personal data is password-protected.

    This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All data is protected using the most advanced methods available. We do not store financial information like credit card numbers or personal information like social security numbers on this site or within our organisation

    We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

    9. How long will we keep your personal data?

    Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we'll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

    At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

    Some examples of customer data retention periods:

    Orders

    When you place an order, we'll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. In the case of certain products, such as electrical items, we'll keep the data for 10 years.

    Warranties

    If your order included a warranty, the associated personal data will be kept until the end of the warranty period.

    10. Who do we share your personal data with?

    We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

    Here's the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:
  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

    Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you're browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites.
  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.
  • Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

    We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
  • We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell the company and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

    11. What are your rights over your personal data?

    An overview of your different rights

    You have the right to request:
  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • Review by an employee of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).
  • You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer - Sunshine Solar Limited, Unit 30 Ashwellthorpe Industrial Estate, Ashwellthorpe, Norfolk, NR16 1ER or email DPOP@sunshinesolar.co.uk. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact our Customer Services team.

    If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

    Your right to withdraw consent

    Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

    Where we rely on our legitimate interest

    In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

    Direct marketing

    You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

    Checking your identity

    To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

    12. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

    There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:
  • Click the 'unsubscribe' link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.
  • If you have an account, log in into your Sunshine Solar account, visit the 'My Account' area and change your preferences. Manage your email Subscriptions.
  • Write to: Data Protection - Sunshine Solar Limited, Unit 30 Ashwellthorpe Industrial Estate, Ashwellthorpe, Norfolk, NR16 1ER.
  • Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

    13. Contacting the Regulator

    If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

    You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

    Please note whilst this site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

    If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

    14. If you live outside the UK

    For all non-UK customers

    By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

    Sometimes we'll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you've requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

    By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

    This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

    We'll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that's not set out in this Privacy Notice. We'll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

    15. Any questions?

    We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

    If you have any questions that haven't been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email us at DPO@sunshinesolar.co.uk
  • Or write to us at Data Protection - Sunshine Solar Limited Unit 30 Ashwellthorpe Industrial Estate, Ashwellthorpe, Norfolk NR16 1ER.

    This notice was last updated on 24/04/2018.